Visa On Arrival of Indonesia

Tourist visas are only intended for tourists who are visiting Indonesia, NOT for expatriates intending to work and live for an extended period of time. Tourist visas will be needed by friends or family coming to visit you during your stay in Indonesia.

The Visa On Arrival (VOA) can be obtained by any of the 63 nationalities below:

You can obtain a 7-day Visa on arrival or a 30-day. For both of them, the requirements are the same:

Payment to purchase the Visa on Arrival which is US$25 for the 30-day visa and US$10 for the 7-day visa, must be in cash (no credit card)
Onward ticket or return ticket must be shown on arrival
Passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry

Tourists that are entering Indonesia with a visa-on-arrival facility must go to a special counter to have their passport stamped with an on-arrival visa before going to the immigration desk. The visa application will take 15-30 minutes depending on how many people are applying. Payment counters, a bank counter, and a money changer have been set up to process payments.

Please note that visa on arrival is NOT EXTENDABLE. If you would like to stay longer than 30 days in Indonesia, you will have to exit and reenter the country using a new visa (either tourist, Sosial Budaya or business or others).

There are only 11 countries that do not have to get a visa on arrival when they enter Indonesia. These countries can simply walk through the immigration without charge. The nationalities of the below countries are visa free and are allowed to stay in Indonesia for a maximum of 30 days fully visa-free. However, this kind of visa is not extendable. The countries are:

  • Thailand
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Philippines
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Macau SAR
  • Chile
  • Morocco
  • Peru
  • Vietnam

As per 26 Jan 2010, foreign tourists visiting Indonesia can now extend their visas-on-arrival for another 30 days, as of 26 January 2010, the Indonesian immigration office announced Monday. Prior to this, foreign tourists were not allowed to extend their visas-on-arrival. They had to leave the country to get a new visa.

In the new ruling, the immigration office has decided to scrap the seven-day visa-on-arrival. The office will now only issue visas for a 30-day stay at the rate of US$25, extendable for another 30 days.

According to Indonesia’s bureaucracy, arriving tourists may be asked to produce the following documents:

  • Fill up the Visa Application Form.
  • Attach the passport (must be valid for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival).
  • Recent Photograph (4 x 6 CM) at least 2 months old.
  • Roundtrip air ticket.

Caution!

Beware of the 30-day counting trap! The way they immigration officials count the 30-day period is: you arrive on the 1st day with, for instance, a 30-day visa, and you must leave on the 30th day (not the 31st or the first of the next month, as you might think).

If you want to stay in Indonesia LONGER than 30 days, you must leave the country and re-enter on a new tourist visa. People commonly fly to Singapore or Timor for this. There is no stipulation on the time you must stay outside Indonesia, in fact, you can return the same day if you want and be issued a new visa upon your arrival in Indonesia.

The visa on arrival facility is only available at the following international gateways:

Passport

Passports for your family members are issued by a passport office from your own country. While your government may allow children to follow on their mother’s passports, it is better to have separate passports for every family member, just in case separate travel is required.

In order to apply for any visa to Indonesia, your passport must be valid for at least six months. If your passport is nearing expiration, we recommend you renew it to the maximum time allowable before you begin procedures to apply for an Indonesian entry visa.